It is located on the slope of Aragats, at an altitude of 3200 m. It is from this lake that the Arkashen River originates.
Kari Lake was formed from the ice of Aragats, it is fed with the snow of Aragats. Being surrounded by ice, the temperature of the lake is quite low throughout the year. Not far from Kari Lake is the Primary Cosmic Ray Research Station. The station’s water supply is made from Kari Lake itself, the southern shore of which has been covered with a concrete dam to stop the flow. As a result of the dam, the lake level has risen. Trout live in Kari Lake, the number of which is regularly increased by artificial fish breeding.
The route to the southern peak of Aragats starts from Kari lake, at an altitude of 3200 m. There is a dragon stone near Kari Lake.
Rapi Lake is one of the high-altitude lakes in the Aragats mountain range. The lake is located at an altitude of about 3000m, from where a wonderful view opens to the North Wall of Aragats.
The hike to Rapi Lake starts from Geghadzor village, the length of which is about 10km, and the relative height is about 330m. The route of the lake passes through the alpine zone of Aragats. Other lakes of the Aragats massif, Astghkan and Mtnalich, are located not far from Rapi Lake, which can be visited as part of the Rapi Lake expedition, if there is enough time.
Located in the Aragats mountain range, the Astghkan lake has a position no less beautiful than the Rapi lake, from where a beautiful view of the North wall of the Aragats mountain opens up. Lake Astghka is located at an altitude of 3115m and the trek to reach the lake starts from Geghadzor village and passes through Rapi lake. You can reach Lake Astghkan by a beautiful walk, about 2 km from lake Rapi.
Mtnalich is the highest lake of Aragats mountain range. Not taking into account the crater lakes on the mountain tops, Mtnalich is considered the highest lake in the Republic of Armenia. It is located at an altitude of about 3500m and has an area of ​​700 square meters. The lake is close to Rapi lake, but to reach Mtnalich from the latter, you have to climb about 500m relative height.
It should be noted that there is also a lake of the same name in Lori Region, which is located at an altitude of about 2000 meters, and these two lakes should be distinguished from each other.
Lessing Lake got its name in honor of academician Franz Yuli Levinson-Lessing, who in 1927-1929 led the Transcaucasian research works of the USSR Academy of Sciences in the Aragats mountain range and the Sevan Lake basin.
Lessing Lake is located on the north-eastern slope of the Aragats mountain range at about 3300 meters, 11 km from Tsaghkashen village. The lake is stagnant and fed by meltwater.
The area of ​​Lake Lessing is about 0.016 km2 and the maximum depth is 2.5 m.
It is included in the list of RA state natural monuments.
The largest of the lakes of the Aragats massif is the Umroy lake, the surface of which is 20 ha. The lake is located at an altitude of 3050 m, on the eastern slope of Aragats mountain, about 9 km from Tsaghkashen village. Since 2008, Lake Uroy has been included in the list of state natural monuments.
It is possible to reach Lessing Lake on foot from Umroy Lake (about 3 km).
When writing about the 7 lakes, we could not separate these two lakes of the Aragats massif, because Yeghnalich and Kuraghbyur are only 230 m apart. Yeghnalych is located at an altitude of about 3016 m above sea level, and Kuraghbyur is at an altitude of 2995 m. Mount Nigasar is located near these two lakes and it is possible to visit these two lakes during the ascent of the latter.